ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC MALTA - IMO 9290787

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:mara [View profile]Title:MSC MALTAAdded:Dec 29, 2008
Captured:IMO:9290787Hits:764
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Every second vessel of MSC Phoenix Service (Asia-Med) extends her way to Trieste. On 29.12.2008 was there MSC MALTA (ex CHOAPA).
YOB:2/2005,CHINA SHIPBUILDING KEELUNG,TAIWAN, yard no:824
GT:66280
DWT:68228
LOA:275,8m
Beam:40,1m
Draught:12m
Avg speed/last 1000m:24,2kn
Flag:Liberia
Manager:DOEHLE P, Hamburg Germany
Operator:MSC
Vessel Identification
Name:Talassa
IMO:9290787
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091213
Callsign:A8GA8
Former name(s):
- Msc Malta (Until 2010 Mar)
- Choapa (Until 2006 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:66,280 tons
Summer DWT:68,228 tons
Length:276 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:8.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°58’33.12” N, 128°48’48.11” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.6kts, 331° (330°)
Destination:
Location:W1 Anchorage
Arrival:26th Nov 2018
12:00:35 UTC
Last update:
2 days 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 21st, 23:00:51 UTCKarachi
2018 July 14th, 11:00:42 UTCSg Sin
2018 July 14th, 08:00:22 UTCSgsin Ebga
2018 June 30th, 23:00:06 UTCCntao
2018 May 24th, 08:30:31 UTCCh Sha
2018 April 29th, 21:30:17 UTCMundra
2018 April 15th, 22:30:31 UTCSgsin
2018 April 9th, 09:00:41 UTCCnngb
2018 March 31st, 22:00:30 UTCCntao
2018 March 2nd, 19:00:48 UTCMypkg
More Of This Ship
TALASSA
© shippingman
Talassa
© Hannes van Rijn
TALASSA
© martin klingsick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Dragec on Jan 01, 2009 15:47 (9 years ago)
Barem dolaze,kako tako.
Pozdrav!
mara on Dec 31, 2008 10:50 (9 years ago)
Thanks Dragec,
MSC schedule (Far East-Med) for Trieste is totally mixed up. Vessels calling without any specific order in frequency 3 to 10 days.... :-?
Pozdrav.
Dragec on Dec 30, 2008 09:55 (9 years ago)
Great shot,thanks for posting!
Pozdrav!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 764 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!