ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC TOGO - IMO 7811484

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:MSC TOGOAdded:Dec 29, 2008
Captured:December 29, 2008IMO:7811484Hits:804
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
MSC Togo arriving at Hamburg, 29.12.2008

Built by Van der Giessen-de Noord BV, Krimpen a.d. Ijssel, Netherlands
Yard No.: 917
Completed: 09.1980
First name: Zeelandia (03.1980)
Subsequent names:
- 09.1980 - Benattow
- 00.1982 - Nedlloyd Zeelandia
- 00.1983 - Java Winds
- 00.1984 - Zeelandia
- 00.1986 - Nedlloyd Zeelandia
- 11.1998 - P&O Nedlloyd Los Angeles
- 12.2005 - Maersk Vungtau
- 09.2006 - Vungtau
- 10.2006 - MSC Togo
- 07.2009 - Sold to Indian shipbreakers
Port of registry: Monrovia, Liberia
Call sign: A8KB4

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 30.175 / 9.052 / 23.678
L/B/D (m): 205,98 / 30,82 / 10,21
Speed: 21,25 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 1.548

Owner: Costamare Shipping, Athens, Greece
Registered owner: Ronda Shipping Company, Liberia
Manager: Ciel Shipmanagement SA, Athens, Greece
Operator: MSC - Mediterranean Shipping Company SA, Geneva, Switzerland
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Togo
IMO:7811484
Former name(s):
- Vungtau (Until 2006 Oct)
- Maersk Vungtau (Until 2006 Sep)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Los Angeles (Until 2005 Dec)
- Nedlloyd Zeelandia (Until 1998 Nov)
- Zeelandia (Until 1986)
- Java Winds (Until 1984)
- Nedlloyd Zeelandia (Until 1983)
- Benattow (Until 1982)
- Zeelandia (Until 1980 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,175 tons
Summer DWT:23,678 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BENATTOW
© pieter melissen
MSC TOGO
© Mariusz J.
NEDLLOYD ZEALANDIA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 804 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!