ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK SHEERNESS - IMO 9299939

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:MAERSK SHEERNESSAdded:Dec 29, 2008
Captured:December 29, 2008IMO:9299939Hits:587
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Maersk Sheerness leaving Hamburg, 29.12.2008

Built by IHI Marine United, Kure, Japan
Yard No.: 3201
Completed: 31.05.2006
First name: Mendelssohn Star (02.2006)
Subsequent names:
- 05.2006 - Maersk Sheerness
Port of registry: Hamburg, Germany
Call sign: DDJQ2

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 93.511 / 50.686 / 97.536
L/B/D (m): 335,00 / 42,80 / 14,00
Speed: 24,50 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 8.466

Owner: MPC Münchmeyer Petersen & Co GmbH, Hamburg, Germany
Registered owner: "Mendelssohn Star" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft, Hamburg, Germany
Manager: Reederei Blue Star GmbH, Hamburg, Germany
Operator: Maersk Line, Copenhagen, Denmark
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Sheerness
IMO:9299939
Flag:Luxembourg
MMSI:253308000
Callsign:LXSH
Former name(s):
- Mendelssohn Star (Until 2006 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:93,511 tons
Summer DWT:97,536 tons
Length:335 m
Beam:43 m
Draught:12.1 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
30°35’48.16” N, 123°8’53.17” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.1kts, 78° (79°)
Destination:
Location:Cn Ngb_cn Yan
Arrival:18th Aug 2017
02:00:06 UTC
Last update:
1 day 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 5th, 21:45:07 UTCLk Cmb_sg Sin
2017 July 20th, 23:00:47 UTCEg Suez Canal
2017 July 20th, 21:00:47 UTCUs Bal_ Eg Suc
2017 July 5th, 07:00:20 UTCUs Baltimore
2017 July 3rd, 07:00:33 UTCNorfolk
2017 June 28th, 15:30:39 UTCPapty_usnwk
2017 May 20th, 18:00:50 UTCLkcmb_sgsin
2017 May 4th, 21:00:06 UTCUsnwk_egsuc
2017 April 20th, 07:00:51 UTCUsbal_usnwk
2017 April 16th, 13:00:07 UTCUsnfk_usbal
More Of This Ship
MAERSK SHEERNESS
© Justo Prieto
MAERSK SHEERNESS
© carlo martinelli
MAERSK SHEERNESS
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 587 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!