ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PALABORA - IMO 6910659

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:PALABORAAdded:Dec 30, 2008
Captured:IMO:6910659Hits:1,799
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Hook of Holland outbound on the New Waterway July 1978.
Built 1967 by Khersonskiy SZ, as "Brunswick" 9813gt.
68 PALABORA - 79 WESTGATE.
BU China 8.86
Vessel Identification
Name:Westgate
IMO:6910659
Former name(s):
- Palabora (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,886 tons
Summer DWT:12,740 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PALABORA
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 31, 2008 15:24 (8 years ago)
Oh yes Ken!

Time for a few more soon!

regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Dec 31, 2008 14:43 (8 years ago)
Golden oldies Derek !!!

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Dec 30, 2008 14:03 (8 years ago)
Thanks Asnyk

regards
Derek
:-)
asnyk on Dec 30, 2008 12:17 (8 years ago)
Poltava type freighter.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,799 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!