ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SETLARK - IMO 8223127

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:SETLARKAdded:Dec 30, 2008
Captured:December 30, 2008IMO:8223127Hits:519
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Berthed at Turia Norte quay, Valencia Port on 30/12/2008.
Call Sign : J8B3220
MMSI : 377037000
Gross tonnage : 1.281, DWT : 1.572
Year of build : 1983
Flag : St Vincent & The Grenadines
Dimensions : 74,91 x 10,51 x 3,38 m
Main engine : Deutz SBA6M528 _ Bhp.: 600, Kw.: 441, Service speed : 10 Kn
Shipbuilder : Hermann Suerken Gmbh & Co. KG - Papenburg (DEU). Yard No. 320
Name of ship : SETLARK, 2008/08.
Former names : Rhenus, 1983. RMS Duisburg, 1997/12. RMS Setlark, 2005/04.
Later name : KEREM S, 2013/11.
Total Loss : date 20/02/2015, Voyage : Iraklion, Greece to Aliaga, Turkey. Suffered a mechanical failure during bad weather whilst she was between the Greek Islands of Kos and Paros and subsequently ran aground on the north-east coast of part of Levitha Island at 5.45pm local time.
Type of Casualty : Grounding and sinking. Cargo : In ballast
Vessel Identification
Name:Kerem S
IMO:8223127
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:377037000
Callsign:J8B3220
Former name(s):
- Setlark (Until 2013 Nov)
- Rms Setlark (Until 2008 Aug 08)
- Setlark (Until 2008 Aug 08)
- Rms Setlark (Until 2008 Aug)
- Rms Duisburg (Until 2005 Apr 28)
- Rms Setlark (Until 2005 Apr 28)
- Rms Duisburg (Until 2005 Apr)
- Rhenus (Until 1997 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,281 tons
Summer DWT:1,572 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Kerem S
© Wil Weijsters
RHENUS
© simonwp
KEREM S
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 519 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!