ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALADIN I - IMO 8128896

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:ALADIN IAdded:Dec 30, 2008
Captured:IMO:8128896Hits:658
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
In the River Stour bound Mistley 30/12/08.
Royal Hospital School at Holbrook in background.
Ships shows as Aladin I on AIS and answered to it on radio.
But name on ships hull is "Aladin"

Call Sign : E5U2239
Gross tonnage : 1499
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1982
Flag : Cook islands
Vessel Identification
Name:Adi
IMO:8128896
Flag:Moldova
MMSI:214180911
Callsign:ERIK
Former name(s):
- Aladin (Until 2011 Apr)
- Aladin I (Until 2008 Oct)
- Aladin (Until 2006 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,499 tons
Summer DWT:2,148 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Giurgiulesti
Class society:Maritime Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ADI
© Sorin Tițu
ADI
© paul ionescu ( galati )
ADI
© Cavit Ege Tulça
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 31, 2008 23:56 (8 years ago)
Thanks very much,
Worth all the effort of driving near to the spot and then walking along the beach.
So glad you like the photo.

Kind regards
Derek
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 31, 2008 23:42 (8 years ago)
Beautiful picture, fantastic background view.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
DEREK SANDS on Dec 31, 2008 15:37 (8 years ago)
Thought you would like this one Ken,
It is years since I had been on the shore at Wrabness.
Forgot how close the channel ran to the shore!
In weather like this an excercise worth repeating!

regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Dec 31, 2008 14:41 (8 years ago)
That view recalls childhood memories Derek, thanks for sharing it.

Regards
Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 658 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!