ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARCTIC BLIZZARD - IMO 9350862

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:ARCTIC BLIZZARDAdded:Dec 31, 2008
Captured:IMO:9350862Hits:879
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Refined products tanker ARCTIC BLIZZARD anchored in the Bedford Basin,Halifax early morning December 29th 2008.
Built by STX Shipbuilding,Chinhae,Korea in 2006 as Baltic Point (06).
Gross Tonnage:30,053 tons. DWT 50,922 tons.
LOA 183m LPP 173m B 32.2m D 13.29m.
Machinery: Single shaft diesel,14.5 knots.
Owner:Arctic Blizzard Tankschiffahrt,Germany
Manager:Interorient Navigation,Hamburg,Germany.
Flag:Malta Call Sign:9HNK8
Capnken 2008.
Vessel Identification
Name:Arctic Blizzard
IMO:9350862
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256182000
Callsign:9HNK8
Former name(s):
- Baltic Point (Until 2006 Jul 18)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:30,053 tons
Summer DWT:50,858 tons
Length:183 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:11.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°14’32.4” N, 29°6’35.4” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.5kts, 255° (256°)
Destination:
Location:San Juan
Arrival:10th Jan 2018
10:00:54 UTC
Last update:
19 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 19th, 14:00:05 UTCPorvoo / Finland
2017 December 13th, 05:00:00 UTCAntwerp
2017 December 3rd, 05:00:13 UTCAmsterdam
2017 November 29th, 21:00:52 UTCBrofjorden
2017 November 28th, 03:00:20 UTCCopenhagen
2017 November 27th, 10:00:30 UTCSkaw
2017 August 5th, 01:00:58 UTCCristobal
2017 July 23rd, 15:00:42 UTCBeaumont
2017 July 15th, 05:00:45 UTCProvidence
2017 July 13th, 03:00:27 UTCBoston
More Of This Ship
Arctic Blizzard
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
Arctic Blizzard
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
Arctic Blizzard
© Maik R.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
K. Watson on Dec 31, 2008 00:15 (9 years ago)
Thankee Dean,Glad you liked him. :-) Cheers,Ken
Dean Porter on Dec 31, 2008 00:04 (9 years ago)
Nice photo Ken.

Regards
Dean
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 879 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!