ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

APL LONDON - IMO 9332846

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andrew McAlpine [View profile]Title:APL LONDONAdded:Dec 31, 2008
Captured:IMO:9332846Hits:1,264
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Sailing from Southampton on a very cold 30th December 2008.
The third containership movement on a busy day for the container terminal.

IMO number: 9332846
1st name: APL LONDON
flag / nationality: Panama
owner: Zodiac Maritime
operator: APL
completion year: 2008
shipyard: Koyo Dockyard Co. Ltd., Japan
yard / hull number: 2240
engine design: SUL
engine type: 12RTA96C
power output (KW): 64.447
maximum speed (Kn): 26,0
overall length (m): 293,20
overall beam (m): 40,00
maximum draught (m): 14,00
maximum TEU capacity: 6350
reefer containers (TEU): 500

© Andrew McAlpine 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Zim London
IMO:9332846
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235061354
Callsign:2ANQ9
Former name(s):
- Apl London (Until 2013 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:71,786 tons
Summer DWT:72,982 tons

Additional Information
Home port:London
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°57’35.16” N, 128°49’32.34” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.1kts, 347° (341°)
Destination:
Location:Cn Txg
Arrival:7th Aug 2018
09:00:27 UTC
Last update:
2 months 10 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 7th, 09:00:27 UTCCn Txg
2018 June 12th, 01:00:30 UTCPusan
2018 May 23rd, 13:00:23 UTCXingang
2018 May 15th, 23:30:26 UTCXiamen Anc 2
2018 May 10th, 13:00:27 UTCXiamen Anc
2018 May 10th, 13:00:25 UTCHongkong
2018 May 9th, 09:30:30 UTCXiamen
2018 May 8th, 07:30:26 UTCKaohsiung
2018 May 5th, 07:00:43 UTCPusan
2018 April 19th, 12:00:24 UTCSeattle,wa
More Of This Ship
ZIM LONDON
© Vincent Thépaut
BRIGHTON
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
BRIGHTON
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Jan 02, 2009 17:53 (9 years ago)
Marie-Anne,

Thankyou for your comments as always, it was a good day for ships although very cold!

Happy New Year
Andrew :-D
Marie-Anne on Jan 02, 2009 17:17 (9 years ago)
Great serie you posted of this good looking APL ship Andrew.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,264 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!