ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

APL EMERALD - IMO 7819369

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:APL EMERALDAdded:Dec 31, 2008
Captured:IMO:7819369Hits:1,074
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Seen here turning off Macquarie Wharf no 4/5 in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia. At the time she visited Hobart once a month as part of the Asia Express Service along with her sister ship the APL Ivory. Niether ship is employed on this service now and the APL Emerald has recently been sold to the breakers
Vessel Identification
Name:Anl Escort
IMO:7819369
Former name(s):
- Cma Cgm Carolina (Until 2006 Oct)
- Apl Emerald (Until 2005 Mar)
- President Eisenhower (Until 1998 May)
- Neptune Jade (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:40,077 tons
Summer DWT:47,400 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Neptune Jade
© simonwp
APL EMERALD
© Frits Olinga
APL EMERALD
© Glenn Towler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,074 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!