ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Arago - IMO 9186948

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:AragoAdded:Dec 31, 2008
Captured:IMO:9186948Hits:476
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
Seen here approaching the Selfs Pt oil and gas wharf upstream from Hobart, Tasmania, Australia.

The was rather unusal and is only the second time I have see a tanker berthed Starboard side to at Selfs Pt, This would meant that anyone coming off or needing to onboard would have had to go through the cargo handling station, which is normaly off limits to non qualified personel.

She has since been sold and renamed and no longer visits Tasmania
Vessel Identification
Name:Gas Legacy
IMO:9186948
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229472000
Callsign:9HA3359
Former name(s):
- Arago (Until 2005 Sep)
- Regulus Gas (Until 2002 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:3,392 tons
Summer DWT:3,318 tons
Length:99 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:4.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°48’56.8” N, 3°19’31.44” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 237° (84°)
Destination:
Location:Karsto Norway
Arrival:19th Feb 2018
06:00:49 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 7 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 14th, 08:00:43 UTCAmsterdam Nl
2018 January 27th, 04:00:20 UTCStanlow Uk
2018 January 19th, 23:00:06 UTCKalunborg Dk
2018 January 12th, 03:00:55 UTCTees Uk
2018 January 11th, 01:00:25 UTCFawley Uk
2018 January 8th, 16:00:30 UTCAntwerp,bl
2018 January 7th, 23:30:46 UTCSteenbank
2018 January 5th, 03:00:55 UTCMongstad,norway
2018 January 4th, 12:00:44 UTCKarsto Norway
2017 December 29th, 13:00:13 UTCBelfast Uk
More Of This Ship
GAS LEGACY
© Moolen
GAS LEGACY
© erwin willemse
GAS LEGACY
© erwin willemse
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 476 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!