ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Baroy - IMO 7383114

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:BaroyAdded:Jul 05, 2005
Captured:IMO:7383114Hits:1,638
Photo Category: Palletised Cargo Ships
Description:
IMO 7383114
Built by Fosen Mek Verksteder, Rissa, Norway(1974).
LENA
BARY - Kystfrakt

IJmuiden (Netherlands), 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Karl
IMO:7383114
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341816000
Callsign:V4CC2
Former name(s):
- Baroy (Until 2010 Aug)
- Lena (Until 2001 Jun)
- Nour Han (Until 1995 Aug)
- Burfell (Until 1993)
- Vela (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Pallet Carrier
Gross tonnage:1,926 tons
Summer DWT:1,118 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Basseterre
Class society:International Register Of Shipping
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BAROY
© Gena Anfimov
Karl
© Michel FLOCH
KARL
© TYZEF29
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Capt. Hilmar Snorrason on Jul 07, 2005 22:04 (11 years ago)
Build as VELA for Norweginan owner. Renamed HEKLA in 1983 due to charter to Icelandic State Shipping. Sold to ISS in 1984, name u/ch. Renamed KATLA in 1993 and later that year sold from Iceland and renamed NOUR HAN. In 1995 she was sold to Norwegian owner and renamed LENA. Renamed BAROY in 2001.

Served her for 6 years as Supercargo, Chief Officer and Captain. Nice to see my old vessel in such good shape 23 years after I joined her. And thank you for great photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,638 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!