ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORANGE MELODY - IMO 7904889

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:ORANGE MELODYAdded:Mar 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:7904889Hits:747
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
IMO 7904889
Built by Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft, Kiel, Germany.
BERLIN - Peter Deilmann Reederei, chartered to Neckermann Seereisen (1980-1982)
PRINCESS MASHURI - chartered to Blue Funnel Cruises, Singapore (1982-1985)
BERLIN - (1985-2005) Lenghtened by Werft Nobiskrug, Rendsburg, Germany in 1986.
ORANGE MELODY - Saga Cruises (2005-2005)
SPIRIT OF ADVENTURE - Saga Cruises (2005- )

IJmuiden (Netherlands), 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Berlin
IMO:7904889
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248277000
Callsign:9HA2295
Former name(s):
- Fti Berlin (Until 2014 Mar 06)
- Spirit Of Adventure (Until 2012 May 14)
- Orange Melody (Until 2005 Dec 15)
- Berlin (Until 2005 May 20)
- Princess Mahsuri (Until 1984 Nov 23)
- Berlin (Until 1982 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:9,570 tons
Summer DWT:1,796 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°37’0.1” N, 15°23’55.36” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.8kts, 219° (218°)
Destination:
Location:Las Palmas
Arrival:5th Dec 2016
15:30:52 UTC
Last update:
3 days 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 5th, 15:30:52 UTCLas Palmas
2016 November 29th, 18:00:39 UTCMalaga
2016 November 28th, 10:30:21 UTCAlicante
2016 November 22nd, 07:00:03 UTCVenice
2016 November 3rd, 07:15:52 UTCRijeka
2016 November 2nd, 05:00:20 UTCVenice
2016 October 29th, 05:00:32 UTCKalamata
2016 October 28th, 08:45:51 UTCPiraeus
2016 October 23rd, 06:00:25 UTCVenice
2016 October 19th, 11:00:51 UTCDubrovnik
More Of This Ship
BERLIN
© Drago Brdar
BERLIN
© Emmanuel.L
BERLIN
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 747 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!