ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAMIA - IMO 6704842

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:SAMIAAdded:Dec 31, 2008
Captured:IMO:6704842Hits:1,500
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Hook of Holland outbound on the New Waterway July 1979.
Built 1967 by Weser Seebeck, Bremerhaven as "Heering Susan". 11435gt.
69 STAR PROCYON - 74 ELENA - 79 SAMIA - 81 JALAPA
BU Kaohsiung 6.10.86
Vessel Identification
Name:Jalapa
IMO:6704842
Former name(s):
- Samia (Until 1981)
- Elena (Until 1979)
- Star Procyon (Until 1974)
- Heering Susan (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,893 tons
Summer DWT:15,764 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAMIA
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 31, 2008 18:46 (9 years ago)
Thanks Dave,

Glad you like it!

regards
Derek
Magogman on Dec 31, 2008 17:11 (9 years ago)
Nice!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,500 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!