ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WILD CORMORANT - IMO 7229679

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:WILD CORMORANTAdded:Dec 31, 2008
Captured:IMO:7229679Hits:2,651
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Passing the Hook of Holland inbound on the New Waterway July 1977.
Built 1973 by Flender Werft, Lubeck-Siems. 7594gt.
81 ATTICA REEFER - 85 SILVER REEFER - 88 BASSRO NORDIC - 88 FLAMINGO REEFER - 88 HORNCLIFF - 90 FLAMINGO REEFER - 91 TUSCAN STAR - 92 FLAMINGO REEFER - 96 MARATHON BREEZE
BU Alang 8.8.98
Vessel Identification
Name:Marathon Breeze
IMO:7229679
Former name(s):
- Flamingo Reefer (Until 1996 Aug)
- Tuscan Star (Until 1992 Aug)
- Flamingo Reefer (Until 1991 Jan)
- Horncliff (Until 1990 Apr)
- Flamingo Reefer (Until 1988 Dec)
- Bassro Nordic (Until 1988 Sep)
- Silver Reefer (Until 1988 Jan)
- Flamingo Reefer (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:9,609 tons
Summer DWT:9,315 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HORNCLIFF
© Yvon Perchoc
FLAMENGO REEFER
© Yvon Perchoc
MARATHON BREEZE
© Yvon Perchoc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Feb 19, 2010 23:43 (8 years ago)
Hi david,

Glad you have some good memories of her too

best regards
Derek
David Daniel on Feb 19, 2010 12:40 (8 years ago)
Agree with the above. I sailed on her in the mid seventies, she was a fine ship.
DEREK SANDS on Dec 04, 2009 13:11 (9 years ago)
Hi Tony,

Glad you have happy memories of her

regards
Derek
tonymar on Dec 04, 2009 11:40 (9 years ago)
sailed on her , her and sister ship wild curlew were lovely ships
they were the best of all the wild boats
DEREK SANDS on Jan 01, 2009 10:58 (9 years ago)
Thanks Dave,

Your company would have been most welcome.

regards
Derek
Magogman on Jan 01, 2009 02:30 (9 years ago)
Nice ship! Wish I had been standing next to you that day!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,651 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!