ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLACK SEA - IMO 9006289

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:BLACK SEAAdded:Jan 01, 2009
Captured:IMO:9006289Hits:617
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Black Sea (St. John’s)
IMO: 9006289
Call sign: V2KB
G.T.: 2449
LxBxDr: 87,83 x 12,8 x 5,47 m
Capacity: 4719m³ Grain, 144 TEU
Speed: 10 kn
Flag: Antigua and Barbuda
Built: 1992 - Yard: Peene-Werft GmbH, No.: 403 / Wolgast - Germany
Ex-Names: Stadt Wilhelmshaven (’92- > Sinrise (‘-’05)

Seacanal Brussels-Scheldt, berthed at quay Mouterij Albert (milling-business) in Ruisbroek (Belgium) 02/11/2008
Visit also www.ship-hunters.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Vitin
IMO:9006289
Flag:Faeroe Islands
MMSI:231114000
Callsign:OZ2150
Former name(s):
- Black Sea (Until 2013 Oct)
- Sunrise (Until 2005 May)
- Stadt Wilhelmshaven (Until 1992 Oct)
- Castor (Until 1992)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,449 tons
Summer DWT:3,710 tons
Length:88 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:4.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Fuglafjordur
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°28’41.49” N, 10°19’57.32” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 165° (3°)
Destination:
Location:Holmestrand
Arrival:19th May 2018
18:30:53 UTC
Last update:
9 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 12th, 16:00:09 UTCMyre
2018 March 28th, 15:00:38 UTCNordfosen
2018 March 24th, 09:00:18 UTCHusoy
2018 March 23rd, 15:00:44 UTCMyre
2018 March 21st, 13:00:42 UTCHelsingborg
2018 March 18th, 14:00:09 UTCSkien
2018 March 13th, 09:00:28 UTCGreat Yarmouth
2018 March 13th, 09:00:18 UTCGreat Yarmouth
2018 March 9th, 22:00:46 UTCMyre
2018 March 8th, 12:00:16 UTCVisnes
More Of This Ship
VITIN
© Paul Gowen
VITIN
© Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen
VITIN
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jan 03, 2009 09:43 (9 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne
Thanks for your kind words :-)
Gerda &Frederik
Marie-Anne on Jan 01, 2009 17:37 (9 years ago)
Very special photo Frederik and Gerda.
I like her stern shot too. You caught her in2 special ways.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 617 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!