ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC YOKOHAMA - IMO 7706940

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Martin Palardy [View profile]Title:MSC YOKOHAMAAdded:Jan 02, 2009
Captured:December 29, 2008IMO:7706940Hits:871
Location:Sorel, Canada
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
MSC Yokohama upbound St-Lawrence river in front of Sorel-Tracy December 29, 2008

IMO number : 7706940
Name of ship : MSC YOKOHAMA
Call Sign : SXQA
Gross tonnage : 30249
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 1979
Flag : Greece
Port : Piraeus
Registered owner DOME SHIPPING CO
Ship manager COSTAMARE SHIPPING CO SA

Ex: Incotrans Speed 1979-1983,China Wind 1983-1984,Incotrans Speed 1984-1986, Gulf Speed 1986-19991 OOCL Brillance 1991-1993, Gulf Speed 1993-1994, Hyundai Vancouver 1994-1997, Romanos 1997-1997
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Yokohama
IMO:7706940
Former name(s):
- Hyundai Vancouver (Until 1997)
- Gulf Speed (Until 1994 Mar)
- Oocl Brilliance (Until 1993 Mar)
- Gulf Speed (Until 1991 Oct)
- Incotrans Speed (Until 1986)
- China Winds (Until 1984)
- Incotrans Speed (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,249 tons
Summer DWT:27,738 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
INCOTRANS SPEED
© Pieter Inpyn
GULF SPEED
© Pieter Inpyn
Incotrans Speed
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Jan 18, 2009 21:17 (9 years ago)
Fantastic shot, Martin!
Though it looks like her days are numbered... :-(

Best regards,
Jens
Martin Palardy on Jan 05, 2009 00:42 (9 years ago)
Thank you Marie-Anne, yes , she's not in a very good shape, it's a shame.

Martin
Marie-Anne on Jan 02, 2009 16:33 (9 years ago)
Fantastic picture Martin.
A pitty the ship is in such a poor condition.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 871 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!