ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TRANZTAS TRADER - IMO 8715455

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:TRANZTAS TRADERAdded:Dec 11, 2004
Captured:IMO:8715455Hits:1,414
Location:Port Huon, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Now known as: Watergeus

Seen here Laid up at Port Huon South of Hobart, Tasmania, Australia.  She was part of the Tranztas service between Australia and New Zealand until the Australian National Line was sold and the new owners placed her on the market.  She was last known to have been working in Asia somewhere.
Vessel Identification
Name:Phu Tan
IMO:8715455
Former name(s):
- Orient Aishwayrya (Until 2001)
- Tranztas Trader (Until 1998)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,982 tons
Summer DWT:14,205 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TRANZTAS TRADER
© dedge
PHU TAN
© German Iluhin
PHU TAN
© German Iluhin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
shassing on Apr 12, 2005 11:22 (11 years ago)
Vessel was original built in 1988 as "WATERGEUS" (IMO No. 8715455) for Joon Shipping & Trading, Rotterdam, the Netherlands.
Built at VEB MTW, Wismar, DDR
GT: 11.977, Dwt.: 14.245
Loa: 156,85 m, B: 22,86m, Dr.: 8.58m
Engine: 7950 kW, Sp.: 17 kn
TEU: 1034
In 2001 sold to Vietnam as "PHU TAN"
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,414 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!