ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAMWORTH - IMO 6822266

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:TAMWORTHAdded:Jan 02, 2009
Captured:IMO:6822266Hits:1,758
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Passing Hook of Holland inbound on the New Waterway July 1977.
Built 1968 by Austin & Pickersgill, for R. S. Dalgleish, Newcastle. 11126gt.
78 LUGANO - 82 BREMBO - 83 SAN GEORGE - 87 UNION - 87 PRINARITIS - 92 OMALI
BU Alang 15.1.94
Vessel Identification
Name:Omali
IMO:6822266
Former name(s):
- Prinaritis (Until 1993 Feb)
- San George (Until 1987)
- Brembo (Until 1983)
- Lugano (Until 1982)
- Tamworth (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,339 tons
Summer DWT:16,689 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LUGANO
© frtrfred
TAMWORTH
© Ken Lubi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
tom scott on Sep 02, 2012 19:26 (5 years ago)
Doxford 67P4 engine by Hawthorn Leslie
DEREK SANDS on Jan 03, 2009 07:40 (9 years ago)
Ok Gerolf,
I will try!

regards
Derek
Gerolf Drebes on Jan 03, 2009 06:56 (9 years ago)
Hi Derek,
another super nice bulker oldie, what a ship !!
I think you plan to spoil me this year.
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,758 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!