ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SILJA FESTIVAL - IMO 8306498

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jukka Koskimies [View profile]Title:SILJA FESTIVALAdded:Jan 02, 2009
Captured:January 01, 2009IMO:8306498Hits:4,062
Location:Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
In Helsinki South Harbour on 1.1.2009 on her “Christmas cruise” St. Petersburg - Helsinki - Stockholm - Tallinn - St. Petersburg.

IMO number: 8306498. Gross tonnage: 34414. Year of build: 1986. Flag: Latvia Ex-WELLAMO -92. Details HERE.
Vessel Identification
Name:Silja Festival
IMO:8306498
Flag:Latvia
MMSI:275380000
Callsign:YLBS
Former name(s):
- Wellamo (Until 1991 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:34,414 tons
Summer DWT:3,720 tons
Length:170 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Riga
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
42°47’37.2” N, 6°26’45.6” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.9kts, 302° (303°)
Destination:
Location:Ajaccio
Arrival:22nd Sep 2018
20:00:02 UTC
Last update:
28 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 07:00:47 UTCToulon
2018 September 11th, 05:00:37 UTCTolone
2018 September 10th, 05:00:22 UTCBastia
2018 September 9th, 06:30:34 UTCTolone
2018 September 8th, 20:00:34 UTCAjaccio
2018 September 8th, 05:00:36 UTCAjaccio
2018 September 1st, 13:00:18 UTCNizza
2018 August 31st, 18:45:55 UTCTolone
2018 August 31st, 04:00:54 UTCNizza
2018 August 25th, 05:00:31 UTCBastia
More Of This Ship
MEGA ANDREA
© Malcolm Cranfield
MEGA ANDREA
© CDH
MEGA ANDREA
© Dogan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Jukka Koskimies on Jan 05, 2009 21:15 (9 years ago)
Kiitos Joonas :-)
Joonas Kortelainen on Jan 03, 2009 15:37 (9 years ago)
Hienoa Jukka niin kuin aina! :) It's great to see her in Helsinki after so many years, even for a while and as Tallink Latvia's ferry. After all she trafficed that actual quay for two years out of her three years post between Helsinki and Tallinn in the mid 90's. Those were the days. ;)
Jukka Koskimies on Jan 03, 2009 00:01 (9 years ago)
Kiitos Rick! Your comment made me very happy :-)

Kind regards,
Jukka
Jukka Koskimies on Jan 03, 2009 00:05 (9 years ago)
Hi Michael! Thanks for your compliment. I am sorry to disappoint you, but this picture was shot with a normal "pocket camera" lens (a good Leica one, it is true) and a built-in exposure program. My camera is a Panasonic DMC-FZ50 "super-pocket" one. One of its built in scene programs ("Night Scenery") automatically chooses the appropriate settings, in this case it used a shutter speed of 3.2 sec, aperture 6.3 and ISO 100. That's all - I just had to push the button. With a tripode, of course.

Kind regards,
Jukka
Patalavaca on Jan 02, 2009 22:40 (9 years ago)
Suunnaton valokuva. A very fine photograph. Well done ! Regards, Rick
hopecreek on Jan 02, 2009 22:37 (9 years ago)
:-D awesome shot!!! what lens did you use if you don't mind 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,062 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!