ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAFMARINE ABERDEEN - IMO 8213471

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Victor Cadelina, Jr. [View profile]Title:SAFMARINE ABERDEENAdded:Jan 04, 2009
Captured:January 03, 2009IMO:8213471Hits:1,212
Location:Luanda, Angola
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
former names;
since 2005 dec 05 FENIKS
since 2005 oct 03 FIORI
since 1999 apr 13 PHAEDRA
since 1996 mar 17 GOTLANDIA
since 1993 dec 13 LAKE KARIBA
since 1993 jul 14 GOTLANDIA
since 1987 jun 15 SAXONIA
former flags;
since 1999 apr 13 LIBERIA
call sign: P3GY8
hull type: double hull
build: 1982
builder: neptun werft rostock - germany
flag: cyprus
manager/owner: pol euro shipping lines gdynia - poland
breadth extreme: 21,00 m
breadth moulded: 21,00 m
breadth registered: 21,00 m
depth: 11,30 m
draught: 9,05 m
gross tonnage: 10.478 tons
summer dwt: 12.732 tons
forecastle: 40,34 m
freeboard: 2.250,0 mm
length betweeen perpendiculars: 141,67 m
length overall: 150,00 m
length registered: 139,66 m
poop: 30,37 m
net tonnage: 5.522 tons
capacities;
bale: 17.000 m3
ballast: 4.040 m3
bunker: 1.180 tons
fuel oil: 1.197 m3
grain: 18.432 m3
Vessel Identification
Name:Feniks
IMO:8213471
Former name(s):
- Safmarine Aberdeen (Until 2009 Jun)
- Feniks (Until 2005 Dec)
- Fiori (Until 2005 Sep)
- Phaedra (Until 1999 Mar)
- Gotlandia (Until 1996)
- Lake Kariba (Until 1993 Dec)
- Gotlandia (Until 1993 Jul)
- Saxonia (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,478 tons
Summer DWT:12,731 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FIORI
© peter j. fitzpatrick
SAFMARINE ABERDEEN
© Thomas Werner
SAFMARINE ABERDEEN
© TYZEF29
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,212 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!