ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NIZHNEYANSK - IMO 8013065

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:NIZHNEYANSKAdded:Jan 04, 2009
Captured:IMO:8013065Hits:948
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Seen here berthed at Risdon upstream from Hobart, Tasmania, Australia where she had completed her loaded of Containers loaded with Zinc Blocks and was preparing to relocate to Macquarie Wharf no 4 where she loaded 40\' Reefers.
Vessel Identification
Name:Captain Kurbatskiy
IMO:8013065
Former name(s):
- Ocean Luck (Until 2010 Jul)
- Magdalena Oldendorff (Until 2003 Jun)
- Nizhneyansk (Until 1996 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:18,627 tons
Summer DWT:23,024 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NIZHNEYANSK
© Chris Howell
NIZHNEYANSK
© Chris Howell
NIZHNEYANSK
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Glenn Towler on Jan 06, 2009 10:45 (9 years ago)
Stomr Cove is on the Stern and I think the other one was Cape Raoul. This shot was taken 15-18 years ago
Cody Williams on Jan 06, 2009 09:43 (9 years ago)
Great shot Glenn,

What are the tugs in the shot?? the one on the starboard beam I haven't seen before

Thanks
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 948 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!