Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Fenella - IMO 8501581

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pilot Frans [View profile]Title:FenellaAdded:Jul 06, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Vlaardingen 1-7-04
IMO: 8501581
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Virginia Rainbow (Until 1993 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:13,567 tons
Summer DWT:22,969 tons
Length:159 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°12’36.08” N, 103°53’2.11” E
Speed, course (heading):
10.9kts, 247° (245°)
Location:Colombo Sri Lanka
Arrival:27th Mar 2016
12:00:45 UTC
Last update:
7 months 3 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 March 27th, 12:00:45 UTCColombo Sri Lanka
2016 February 17th, 16:00:41 UTCVictoria Ps>nanaimo
2015 November 30th, 08:00:58 UTCPanama Canal>balboa
2015 November 13th, 07:00:28 UTCVictoria Ps>nanaimo
2015 August 18th, 22:30:33 UTCVictoria Ps>nanaimo
2015 February 27th, 12:00:54 UTCBalboa>panama Canal
2015 February 8th, 14:00:02 UTCVictoria Ps>nanaimo
2014 June 12th, 12:00:03 UTCPanama Canal>balboa
2014 May 26th, 14:40:53 UTCVictoria Ps>nanaimo
2014 March 5th, 12:00:16 UTCBalboa-panama
More Of This Ship
© Frits Olinga
© Marc Boucher
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Jul 06, 2005 17:58 (11 years ago)
really great shot frans, the sun on the ship couldnt have been any better
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 931 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!