ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MILTIADES II - IMO 9300831

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:MILTIADES IIAdded:Jan 05, 2009
Captured:IMO:9300831Hits:1,059
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
Photo from my daughter taken in the Mississipi river in the earyl days of 2009
Vessel Identification
Name:Miltiades Ii
IMO:9300831
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636015751
Callsign:D5CO9
Former name(s):
- Clipper Trader (Until 2008 Aug 20)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:19,971 tons
Summer DWT:30,536 tons
Length:178 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
2°23’55.32” S, 54°44’52.14” W
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 124° (28°)
Destination:
Location:Conde
Arrival:25th Aug 2018
16:00:35 UTC
Last update:
20 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 25th, 16:00:35 UTCMindelo_cape Verde
2018 June 21st, 02:00:11 UTCSavona_italy
2018 May 1st, 01:00:52 UTCNew_orleans_usa
2018 May 1st, 01:00:42 UTCProgreso Mexico
2018 April 26th, 09:00:52 UTCHuoston Usa
2018 April 8th, 18:00:20 UTCBaltimor Usa
2018 April 4th, 18:00:24 UTCCamden
2018 March 31st, 13:00:41 UTCNew Haven U.s.a
2018 March 22nd, 08:00:29 UTCNew Haven U.s.a X
2018 March 7th, 08:00:19 UTCNew Haven U.s.a
More Of This Ship
MILTIADES II
© Marc Boucher
MILTIADES II
© Marc Boucher
MILTIADES II
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Feb 09, 2009 03:12 (9 years ago)
MILTIADES II was the only one of these in the Mississippi in early Jan: arr 4/1 from Point Lisas and sailed 14/1 for Black Sea.

Next was CLIPPER GLORY, arrived Mississippi from Vera Cruz 23/1
Gianpaolo on Jan 07, 2009 18:35 (9 years ago)
Correct ilhan one of the 2 i think she is one of the Jap built named FANTASY CLASS.
Gp
Ilhan Kermen on Jan 06, 2009 11:01 (9 years ago)
ASSIMINA II or MILTIADES II
http://www.marinetraffic.com/ais/shipdetails.aspx?mmsi=339300460
i dont know which one
best regards
ilhan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,059 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!