ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLUE BIRD I - IMO 7024419

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:BLUE BIRD IAdded:Aug 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:7024419Hits:1,626
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The Belize-flagged BLUE BIRD I, formely the czechoslovakian freighter KRIVAN, at Singapore-Roads. The thirteenth ship of the series type B 455 built in the polish shipyard Stocznia Szczecinska im. Adolfo Warskiego, Szczecin / Poland.

Arrived Alang to scrapped 11-4-1998

Foto: -07-1996 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Blue Bird I
IMO:7024419
Former name(s):
- Max Transport (Until 1993 Aug)
- Maria (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,378 tons
Summer DWT:5,923 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Krivan
© pieter melissen
KRIVAN
© friendship
BLUE BIRD I
© friendship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Mar 13, 2007 17:00 (9 years ago)
1987 MIRELA
1987 MARIA
1987 CAPTAIN BILL
1989 MAX TRANSPORT
1993 FARAMITA
1998 BLUE BIRD I
04/1998 broken up at Alang
Hi asnyk :-)
Marek Gono on Jan 09, 2006 13:21 (10 years ago)
imo: 7024419
General Cargo
L: 124m x B: 17m, draught: 6.9m; 5313 BRT, 5923 DWT, 5500hp Sulzer main engine, 14.9kn.

Six two-berth cabins for passengers, regularly used for passenger travel to Cuba until 1976. Then the cabins were used by crews.

Built in 1970 in Szczecin/PL (type B455) for Czechoslovak Ocean Shipping (Ceskoslovenska namorni plavba, COS/CNP, Prague, CS) as Krivan (CS/Prague).
Sister ships Blanik, Sitno and Radhost.

Krivan sailed mainly to India, as far as Singapore, often with military material to Middle East, north Africa and Persian Gulf, several trips to Cuba and west Africa.
Made one trip to Manaus/BR on Amazon river.

In 1987, in Bremerhavne/DE, sold to Insula Navigation of Malta and renamed to Mirela (MT/Valetta),
in 19?? sold to (?) and renamed to Blue Bird I (BZ/Belmopan),
in 19?? sold to (?) and renamed to Faramita (VC/Kingstown),
in 1997 sold for scrap in (?)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,626 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!