ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC HONG KONG - IMO 9216999

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MSC HONG KONGAdded:Jan 06, 2009
Captured:January 06, 2009IMO:9216999Hits:416
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Entering to Valencia Port on 06/01/2009.
Call Sign : A8HL5
MMSI : 636090916
Gross tonnage : 65.059, DWT : 68.142
Year of build : 2001
Flag : Liberia
Dimensions : 274,76 x 40,00 x 14,02 m
TEU : 5.447, Reffer Points : 550
Main engine : Sulzer 10RTA96C _ Bhp.: 74.705, Kw.: 54.946, Service speed : 25 Kn
Shipbuilder : Hyundai Heavy Industries Co Ltd - Ulsan (KOR). Yard No. 1309
Name of ship : MSC HONG KONG, 2008/10.
Former name : CSCL Hong Kong, 2001/01.
Later names : Rio Barrow, 2010/08. Navegantes Express, 2011/01. RIO BARROW, 2015/04.
Vessel Identification
Name:Rio Barrow
IMO:9216999
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636090916
Callsign:A8HL5
Former name(s):
- Navegantes Express (Until 2015 Apr 10)
- Rio Barrow (Until 2011 Jan 28)
- Msc Hong Kong (Until 2010 Aug 27)
- Cscl Hong Kong (Until 2008 Oct 08)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:65,059 tons
Summer DWT:68,142 tons
Length:275 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:11.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
17°38’33.6” N, 61°7’50.4” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.4kts, 130° (127°)
Destination:
Location:Uspef
Arrival:10th May 2018
12:30:04 UTC
Last update:
6 days 15 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 24th, 08:00:57 UTCUsnyc
2018 May 10th, 12:30:04 UTCUspef
2018 May 5th, 19:30:02 UTCUsorf
2018 May 3rd, 17:30:00 UTCUsphl
2018 May 2nd, 07:00:12 UTCUsnyc
2018 April 19th, 14:00:00 UTCBrrio
2018 April 14th, 13:00:52 UTCBrssz
2018 April 2nd, 16:00:00 UTCUspef
2018 March 17th, 18:00:55 UTCUsorf
2018 March 16th, 04:00:09 UTCUsphl
More Of This Ship
Rio Barrow
© Rico Voss
Rio Barrow
© Hannes van Rijn
RIO BARROW
© seaweasel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 416 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!