ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STAR OF VENICE - IMO 5205253

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Enrico Righetti [View profile]Title:STAR OF VENICEAdded:Aug 21, 2006
Captured:June 01, 1992IMO:5205253Hits:2,787
Location:Genoa, Italy
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
1953 as Leda, owner Bergen Steamship Company
renamed Albatross, Betsy Ross, Amalfi, Star of Venice. Scrapped sept.2001 Turkey (Thanks Finn!)
Genoa june 1992
P.S. The silos was demolished in 2003
Vessel Identification
Name:Star Of Venice
IMO:5205253
Former name(s):
- Amalfi (Until 1991 Jan)
- Betsy Ross (Until 1989 May)
- Alegro (Until 1984)
- Albatros (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:6,269 tons
Summer DWT:2,002 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Albatross
© raether
STAR OF VENICE
© carlo martinelli
ALBATROS
© Tony Garner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Finn Tornquist on Jul 07, 2005 10:02 (11 years ago)
This beautiful ship was built in 1953 for The Bergen Steamship Company as the LEDA. She sailed between her home port of Bergen, Norway and North Sheilds, U.K. and was one of the fastest ships in that area. She had many names after 1979: ALBATROSS (Greek) then later BETSY ROSS, then AMALFI (Italian) and STAR OF VENICE, all in the Mediterranean. Built in U.K.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,787 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!