Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RNOV Shabab Oman - IMO 7125598

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pompey [View profile]Title:RNOV Shabab OmanAdded:Jul 06, 2005
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Omani Tall Ship SHABAB OMAN arrives in Portsmouth for TRAFALGAR 200 24 Jun 05
Vessel Identification
Name:Shabab Oman
Former name(s):
- Captain Scott (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:264 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RNOV Shabab Oman
© Franela
RNOV Shabab Oman
© Franela
RNOV Shabab Oman
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Nov 12, 2007 20:51 (10 years ago)
Hi Pompey

Just to let you know tat i have relocated your photograph to the TALL SHIPS CATEGORY.

Some information from

Former names: Captain Scott, Vouth of Oman
Registered port: Maskat
Nation: OMAN
Type of rigging: BARKENTINE
Year built: 1971
Overall length: 52.10 m
Length (hull): 44.00 m
Breadth: 8.50 m
Draught: 4.50 m
Sail area: 1020 m2
Ship's hull: Holz / Wood
Power: 460 PS
Engine: 2 * Gardner

# known as the biggest wooden sailing ship operating today
# bought by Sultan Qaboos bin Said from Oman in 1977 first managed by the Omani department of Youth Affairs and later by the Omani navy
# The name "Shabab Oman" means youth of Oman. She is used for training young officer cadets and
trainees from neighbouring states

More information can be see here -


Steve Ellwood (Admin)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,823 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!