ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NRP SAGRES A520 - IMO 8642579

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pompey [View profile]Title:NRP SAGRES A520Added:Jul 06, 2005
Captured:IMO:8642579Hits:1,151
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Portuguese sail training ship SAGRES arrives in Portsmouth for Trafalgar 200 24 Jun 05
Vessel Identification
Name:Sagres
IMO:8642579
Flag:Portugal
MMSI:263141000
Callsign:CTEC
Pennant no.:A520
Former name(s):
- Guanabara (Until 1962)
- Albert Leo Schlageter (Until 1948)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,634 tons
Summer DWT:1,784 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1938
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NRP SAGRES A520
© Michael Neidig
NRP SAGRES A520
© Edson de Lima Lucas
NRP SAGRES A520
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Nov 12, 2007 20:43 (9 years ago)
Hi Pompey

A quick note to sat that I have moved your photograph to the TALL SHIPS CATEGORY.

This information from
http://www.tallship-fan.de/index_e.htm

Name: Sagres II
Former names: Albert Leo Schlageter, Guanabara
Registered port: Lissabon
Nation: PO
Type of rigging: BARK
Year built: 1937
Yard: Blohm & Voss, Hamburg, GER
Overall length: 89.50 m
Length (hull): 81.20 m
Breadth: 12.00 m
Draught: 5.50 m
Sail area: 1796 m2
Ship's hull: Stahl / Steel
Power: 750 PS
Engine: MAN Diesel

# launched as the "Albert Leo Schlageter" in 1937, she belongs to a series of sailing training ships ordered by the German Navy, the "Eagle" ex-"Horst Wessel" 1936 und the "Gorch Fock II" (1958) were built after the same drawings
# used for occasional training during World War II at the Baltic Sea, damaged by a mine
# taken by the USA as reparation for the war, passed on to Brazil in 1948, she sailed as the training ship "Guanabara" for the Brazilian navy
until 1961
# taken over by the Portuguese Navy at the end of 1961, renamed the "Sagres II" (after a harbour town)

Regards

Steve Ellwood (admin)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,151 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!