ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAXIM GORKIY - IMO 6810627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:MAXIM GORKIYAdded:Jan 09, 2009
Captured:IMO:6810627Hits:1,285
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
69 / 24,981 (RUS) [mpr] [c/s : UYAD] [RRS # : M-30882]

owner : USSR Govt. (Black Sea Shipping Co.)

built : Howaldtswerke-Deutsche-Werft, Hamburg, DER
yd # : 997
L - 21:02:1968, D - 07:1969

ex -
Hanseatic - 74 (DEU ) - Deutsche Atlantik Linie
Hamburg - 73 (DEU) - Deutsche Atlantik Linie

92 > Maxim Gorkiy (UKR) Black Sea Shg. Co.........etc.

photo : Southampton 04:1975
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1974/2009 - pic by my Dad

as she sails into her own sunset.........here's an evocative view of her sailing from a Southampton sunset in her youth - enjoy Tomas
Vessel Identification
Name:Maxim M
IMO:6810627
Former name(s):
- Maxim Gorkiy (Until 2009 Feb)
- Maksim Gorkiy (Until 1992 Apr)
- Hamburg (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,220 tons
Summer DWT:4,759 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAXIM GORKIY
© Gena Anfimov
MAXIM GORKIY
© eckhard uhrbrock
Maxim Gorkiy
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Allan RO on Jan 09, 2009 23:26 (9 years ago)
Hi Jens

Glad you like the pic. and that it brings back pleasant memories.

Allan
Jens Boldt on Jan 09, 2009 21:50 (9 years ago)
Hello Allan,

a big thanks for sharing this one!
First the news that she's sold for scrap and now I learn that she's already sailing for India... Well, apart from your photo January, 9, 2009 is definitely not my day!

Best regards,
Jens
Holger Jaschob on Jan 10, 2009 08:24 (9 years ago)
Hello Dr. Allan,

just learned that she is leaving Piraeus roads en route to Alang for beaching. Sad news...

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,285 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!