ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UNIVERSE EXPLORER - IMO 5050567

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:UNIVERSE EXPLORERAdded:Aug 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5050567Hits:2,316
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
UNIVERSE EXPLORER orig BRASIL ( IMO 5050567 )
berthed at Fort Lauterdale.

Foto -02-1996 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Universe
IMO:5050567
Former name(s):
- Universe Explorer (Until 2004 Oct)
- Enchanted Seas (Until 1996)
- Queen Of Bermuda (Until 1990 Nov)
- Liberte (Until 1987)
- Monarch Sun (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:22,162 tons
Summer DWT:8,706 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Brasil
© raether
Brasil
© raether
BRASIL
© Tim Becker
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Justin Champion on Aug 13, 2007 22:28 (9 years ago)
She and her sister ship were amazing ships! Too bad they are no longer around.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,316 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!