ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASTURIES - IMO 8129319

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:ASTURIESAdded:Jul 07, 2005
Captured:IMO:8129319Hits:1,055
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
ASTURIES SOUTHAMPTON AUG 86
Vessel Identification
Name:Ionian Sea
IMO:8129319
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:209558000
Callsign:P3LQ9
Former name(s):
- Ruby Tuesday (Until 2002 Dec)
- Lara (Until 2001 Jan)
- Zlarin (Until 1998 Nov)
- Asturies (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:5,784 tons
Summer DWT:9,246 tons
Length:120 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:4.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Polski Rejestr Statkow
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
23°0’15.11” N, 70°13’25.13” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 252° (323°)
Destination:
Location:Kandla
Arrival:11th Sep 2018
04:00:53 UTC
Last update:
22 days 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 22nd, 06:00:06 UTCKandla
2017 July 22nd, 19:00:54 UTCNovorossiki
2017 June 12th, 08:00:02 UTCTuzla_turkey
More Of This Ship
Ionian Sea
© Dennis Mortimer
Ionian Sea
© Dennis Mortimer
Ionian Sea
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Josť Luis on Aug 28, 2006 22:04 (12 years ago)
Hi Brian,

The correct name of this vessel in those days was ASTURIES as can be seen in her bow. Look at http://www.spanishshipping.com/jmp2/IonianSea.htm

Cheers,
JL
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,055 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!