ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BAIKOR - IMO 7404279

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:BAIKORAdded:Jul 07, 2005
Captured:IMO:7404279Hits:1,014
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
BAIKOR ARDROSSAN AUG 85
Vessel Identification
Name:Liberty V
IMO:7404279
Former name(s):
- Quetzal Ii (Until 2004 Dec)
- Quetzal (Until 2004)
- Baikor (Until 2001 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,393 tons
Summer DWT:2,252 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BAIKOR
© Jan Ove
BAIKOR
© Jan Ove
BAIKOR
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Manuel Hernández Lafuente on Aug 30, 2009 10:56 (7 years ago)
Thanks for posting,
there are many years ago, but I remember perfectly, I was in these moment the Captain of the Baikor. She was my ship during six years.
IMO number : 7404279
Gross tonnage : 1393
Year of build : 1975
Flag : Spain
Dimensions : 67,85 x 12,20 x 5,53 m
Shipbuilder : Astilleros del Atlantico S.A. - Santander. Yard No. 171
Keel laid : 1974/12
Launched : 1975/05/03
In service : 1975/07
Laid-Up : 1992/11/18
In service : 1993/02/03
Total loss : 2006/11/22
Originally : BAIKOR, 1975.
Other names : Quetzal, 2001/11. Quetzal II, 2004. Liberty V, 2004/12.

Regards,
Manuel Hernández
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,014 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!