ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FREESIA - IMO 8303290

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Enrico Righetti [View profile]Title:FREESIAAdded:Jul 07, 2005
Captured:IMO:8303290Hits:1,183
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
1983, Gt 3504. Renamed POLARWIND and actually SAIKAT WIND with flag:Togo. Thanks to Steffen and Fede
Hamburg aug.1991
Vessel Identification
Name:Jin Ming 1
IMO:8303290
Flag:Mongolia
MMSI:457440000
Callsign:JVNT4
Former name(s):
- Sun Hunchun (Until 2011 Oct)
- Saikat Wind (Until 2010 Apr)
- Polarwind (Until 2008 Jun)
- Freesia (Until 1995 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,504 tons
Summer DWT:3,126 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Ulan Bator
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Dual class society:Turkish Lloyd
Build year:1983
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°53’31.8” N, 122°0’6.36” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course:
0.5kts, 73°
Destination:
Location:Dalian
Arrival:5th Dec 2016
03:00:43 UTC
Last update:
3 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 5th, 03:00:43 UTCDalian
2016 November 14th, 15:00:29 UTCShang Hai
2016 September 21st, 11:00:08 UTCRizhao
More Of This Ship
FREESIA
© Leo Johannes
FREESIA
© Leo Johannes
POLARWIND
© Andreas Spörri
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Federico Bolognini on Jul 09, 2005 13:18 (11 years ago)
at H. Peters, Wewelsfleth (Germany) No.596
apologize the summer...is hot
fede
Federico Bolognini on Jul 09, 2005 13:17 (11 years ago)
I confirm Polarwind still operative
I shot sister vessel in Hamburg in May named Westwind (I will post it)and I note the unusual accomodation shape who know where have been built ?
regards/fede
Steffen on Jul 07, 2005 21:53 (11 years ago)
was renamed later POLARWIND see data below

FREESIA
IMO No: 8303290

FREESIA 83-95; POLARWIND 95-..
built at H. Peters, Wewelsfleth (Germany) No.596
operated by K.H. Baase, Germany
sailing route 2001 when chartered by Baltic Container Lines (BCL) between Gdynia & St. Petersburg

do not know if she is still trading as POLARWIND on European feeder services

regards
Steffen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,183 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!