ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LUDWIGSHAFEN EXPRESS - IMO 8902577

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:LUDWIGSHAFEN EXPRESSAdded:Aug 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:8902577Hits:388
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Hapag-Lloyd's LUDWIGSHAFEN EXPRESS as shown while arriving at the Port of New York on June 21, 2005.
On that day, I was on Tom Turner's turf on the first leg of a 2-week trip to Norfolk and this vessel was the first one taken of that voyage with many more to come...

Photo taken at the Verrazano Narrows by Marc Piché.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dimitrios C
IMO:8902577
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016906
Callsign:D5IJ2
Former name(s):
- Atlanta Express (Until 2015 Mar 09)
- Ludwigshafen Express (Until 2012 Mar 15)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:53,833 tons
Summer DWT:65,815 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DIMITRIOS C
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
Dimitrios C
© Dennis Mortimer
DIMITRIOS C
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 388 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!