Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COSETTE - IMO 6617025

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:COSETTEAdded:Jul 08, 2005
Photo Category: RO/RO
1966-built Panama flag ro-ro vessel COSETTE as hown while arriving at the Port of New York on June 21, 2005. She was originally SALOME and was renamed 10 times since then becoming Mikado Shipping's COSETTE in 2000.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Phoenix Spirit (Until 2000 Mar)
- Widad (Until 1992 May)
- Stanmore (Until 1992)
- Zanoobia (Until 1991 Jun)
- Zenobia (Until 1991)
- Translink (Until 1984)
- Madouri (Until 1980)
- Moundra (Until 1977)
- Salome (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,057 tons
Summer DWT:4,457 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Wil Weijsters
© Wil Weijsters
© Robert Fournier
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Jul 08, 2005 02:34 (11 years ago)
Ten renames? Wow. Beautiful shot Marc, good composition and lighting.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 664 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!