ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PACIFIC EXPRESS - IMO 6424088

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:PACIFIC EXPRESSAdded:Jul 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:6424088Hits:1,739
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
PACIFIC EXPRESS (Norwegian Flag), the the later second FRITZ REUTER of the GDR-Merchant-Fleet, in the Port from Rostock ~ 1968 .
1973 sold to VEB DEUTFRACHT/Seereederei Rostock as FRITZ REUTER - 1990 sold as HAWK and arrived Alang 13-07-1993 to breaked up.

[b]IMO-No. add.[/b]

Slide-Foto:(c) Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Hawk
IMO:6424088
Former name(s):
- Fritz Reuter (Until 1990 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:4,570 tons
Summer DWT:6,150 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FRITZ REUTER
© Mike Griffiths
HAWK
© Chris Howell
HAWK
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Jul 08, 2005 19:23 (11 years ago)
Very nice photo, that reminds my on the good old days, when the ports were full of general cargos ships with lost of masts.
I started shipwatching in 1970, 2 years later than this photo.
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,739 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!