ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA RUBY - IMO 7214715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Esteban González Mendoza [View profile]Title:SAGA RUBYAdded:Oct 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:7214715Hits:997
Location:Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
.
Vessel Identification
Name:Oasia
IMO:7214715
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000198
Callsign:C6AZ3
Former name(s):
- Saga Ruby (Until 2014 Feb)
- Caronia (Until 2004 Nov)
- Vistafjord (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,492 tons
Summer DWT:5,954 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VISTAFJORD
© Andreas Hoppe
SAGA RUBY
© Pieter Inpyn
SAGA RUBY
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Kenneth Gibson on Feb 12, 2009 02:48 (10 years ago)
Hi, Esteban,

I have to agree with Soren, this is a very impressive photo. Perhaps you could share a few of your secrets with us i.e. type of camera, filter used, settings and any other techniques. I really like how this wonderfully classic ship is on her own in the picture, not that easy of a shot to get.

Once again, thanks for sharing the photo with us.

Regards.....Ken
Esteban González Mendoza on Jan 21, 2009 17:32 (10 years ago)
Thank you for so good praises for this image.
I will try to raise to the web some more of the same ship and of others that I have hereabouts.
A very cordial greeting
Sřren Rasmussen on Jan 19, 2009 22:40 (10 years ago)
Hi Esteban.

Normally, elder vessels like the Saga Ruby doesn't impress me much, I more like the newer and bigger ones, but in this case I have to comment your picture:

This is absolutely astonishing - nothing but beautiful! Really great colors, nice surroundings and such sharpness! Impressive I must say!
In this case, the Saga Ruby really glitters, and I might just reconsider my approach in proportion to these classic cruise ships!

Now that I am commenting your picture, allow me to praise the one you have taken of the Thomson Celebration too - just another beauty from your hands! I guess you have a very good camera, and something stable to put it on, while photographing?!

My deepest compliments, and best regards,
Sřren
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 997 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!