ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KATENDRECHT - IMO 8701480

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:KATENDRECHTAdded:Aug 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:8701480Hits:1,608
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
KATENDRECHT ex czechoslovakian Bulkcarrier DUNAJ inbound Warnemunde-Seacanal.
Built by polish shipbuilder Stocznia Szczecinska im Adolfo Warskiego, Szczecin / Poland . Type B 545/201, launch. 27-05-1988, deliv. to Czechoslovensko Namorni Plavba, Praha/ CSSR:
-02-1989
IMO-No. 8701480


Foto: © 06-11-2000 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Eternity
IMO:8701480
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016264
Callsign:D5FH2
Former name(s):
- Carbon M (Until 2013 Nov)
- Puma (Until 2011 Nov)
- Ocean Grace (Until 2005 Jul)
- Katendrecht (Until 2003 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:21,399 tons
Summer DWT:33,230 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Carbon M
© andy.ru73
PUMA
© Maxi Alonso
PUMA
© Maxi Alonso
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on May 20, 2009 21:40 (7 years ago)
IMO: 8701480
Call sign: A8LZ2
Type/class: B545 type (B545/201) - bulk carrier
Built by: Stocznia Szczecinska im A Warskiego - Szczecin (Poland) in 1989
DWT: 33.230
asnyk on Aug 20, 2008 18:47 (8 years ago)
One of two bulkers B-545/II type for Czechoslovak Ocean Shipping,Praha. Sistership Labe.
rgds asnyk :-)
Marek Gono on Jan 10, 2006 09:30 (10 years ago)
Originally bulker Dunaj (CS/Prague), imo: 8701480, callsgn: c6s2058

L: 195.1m x B: 25.3m, draught: 10.7m; 21399 BRT, 33230 DWT, 10200hp Sulzer main engine, 14.5kn.

Built in 1989 in Szczecin/PL (type B545/201) for Czechoslovak Ocean Shipping (Ceskoslovenska namorni plavba, COS/CNP, Prague, CS).
Sister ship Labe.

In 1996 sold to COS Pluto of Malta (traded under MT flag),
in 1997 sold to Katendrecht Ltd (MT) and traded as Katendrecht (or Dunaj?) (MT/Valetta),
in 1998 sold to Van Ommeren (NL) and renamed to Katendrecht (MT/Valetta),
in 2001 Katendrecht (BS/Nassau) of VOC Katendrecht (BS), subs of Van Ommeren Clipper Bulk,
in 2003 switched to Katendrecht Spg (BS) subs. VOC,
in Aug 2003 sold to Groveside (GR), traded by Lagoa Spg (GR/Athens) as Ocean Grace (BS/Nassau),
in Jul 2005 sold to Parships Ltd (BS), traded by Lomar Spg. (UK) as Puma (BS/Nassau), sails ww (USA, DE, NO, KR, AU, MY...)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,608 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!