ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ZIM MARSEILLE - IMO 8024909

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stuart [View profile]Title:ZIM MARSEILLEAdded:Jul 08, 2005
Captured:IMO:8024909Hits:984
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Vessel Identification
Name:Marseille Star
IMO:8024909
Former name(s):
- Zim Marseille (Until 2006 Feb)
- Azov Sea (Until 2001 Sep)
- Asia Crown (Until 2001 May)
- Apl Monterrey (Until 2001 Mar)
- Asia Crown (Until 2000 Feb)
- Zim Osaka (Until 1998 Oct)
- Asia Crown (Until 1996 Dec)
- California Ceres (Until 1996 Sep)
- Shin Kashu Maru (Until 1991 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:31,694 tons
Summer DWT:28,615 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARSEILLE STAR
© har
MARSEILLE STAR
© Pilot Frans
MARSEILLE STAR
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 14, 2005 14:29 (11 years ago)
Port of Registry: Valletta (Malta)
Call Sign: 9HCH7
IMO: 8024909
Ex-names: Shin-Kashu Maru; California Ceres; Asia Crown; Zim Osaka; Asia Crown; APL Monterrey; Asia Crown; Azov Sea
Built by: Hitachi Zosen Corp. - Hiroshima Works, Innoshima (Japan) in 1981
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 08, 2005 18:12 (11 years ago)
Another great type vessel and great "shot" from you!

Zim Marseille (valletta) IMO 8024909
Operated by: Zim Integrated Shpg (Israel)
Built by: Hitachi Zosen Corp. - Hiroshima Works, Innoshima in 1981 and lauched as named Shin-Kashu Maru (Japan)

Rogério Cordeiro :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 984 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!