ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK GARONNE - IMO 9235579

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stuart [View profile]Title:MAERSK GARONNEAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9235579Hits:1,190
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Maersk Garonne just before pilot boarding, August 2004
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Garonne
IMO:9235579
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:219219000
Callsign:OUTK2
Former name(s):
- Dal Karoo (Until 2013 Jul)
- Maersk Garonne (Until 2012 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:50,757 tons
Summer DWT:61,636 tons
Length:292 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:11.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Copenhagen
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°51’17.46” N, 79°28’37.02” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.9kts, 18° (24°)
Destination:
Location:Us Mob > Bs Fpo
Arrival:18th Feb 2018
20:00:38 UTC
Last update:
15 hours 4 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 14th, 23:00:31 UTCUs Hou > Us Mob
2018 February 10th, 00:00:41 UTCPa Pty > Us Hou
2018 February 5th, 09:00:26 UTCKr Kwy > Pa Pty
2018 January 24th, 07:00:49 UTCKr Pus > Pa Pty
2018 January 3rd, 13:00:59 UTCCn Xmn > Cn Ytn
2018 January 2nd, 04:30:34 UTCCn Yan > Cn Xmn
2017 November 23rd, 04:00:04 UTCUs Hou > Us Mob
2017 November 19th, 20:00:05 UTCPa Pty > Us Hou
2017 October 27th, 20:00:39 UTCCn Ytn > Kr Pus
2017 October 25th, 01:00:24 UTCCn Xmn > Cn Ytn
More Of This Ship
MAERSK GARONNE
© Brian Wayne Scott
MAERSK GARONNE
© Brian Wayne Scott
MAERSK GARONNE
© Brian Wayne Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Stan Muller on Jul 22, 2005 19:41 (12 years ago)
Good photo, light and contrast are awsome.
Welcome to this site
Jeff Thoreson on Jul 08, 2005 18:04 (12 years ago)
Heysailor,

Nice shot. Welcome to the site.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,190 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!