ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORANGE MELODY - IMO 7904889

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:ORANGE MELODYAdded:Mar 05, 2008
Captured:July 02, 2005IMO:7904889Hits:1,061
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Cruise Ship ORANGE MELODY 9,570-1980 Ex Berlin IMO 7904889 at Tilbury Landing Stage July 2nd 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Berlin
IMO:7904889
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248277000
Callsign:9HA2295
Former name(s):
- Fti Berlin (Until 2014 Mar 06)
- Spirit Of Adventure (Until 2012 May 14)
- Orange Melody (Until 2005 Dec 15)
- Berlin (Until 2005 May 20)
- Princess Mahsuri (Until 1984 Nov 23)
- Berlin (Until 1982 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:9,570 tons
Summer DWT:1,796 tons
Length:140 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:5.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°40’25.25” N, 7°17’4.49” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.9kts, 11° (10°)
Destination:
Location:Nice
Arrival:21st Sep 2017
05:00:00 UTC
Last update:
54 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 9th, 05:30:50 UTCMotril
2017 December 3rd, 04:00:20 UTCPiraeus
2017 November 9th, 08:30:21 UTCKiel
2017 October 9th, 08:00:18 UTCLisbon
2017 September 21st, 05:00:00 UTCNice
2017 September 20th, 05:30:57 UTCSt Tropez
2017 September 14th, 08:45:05 UTCBarcelona
2017 September 7th, 05:45:29 UTCLa Police
2017 September 6th, 05:00:28 UTCMontoir De Bretagne
2017 September 4th, 06:00:35 UTCHonfleur
More Of This Ship
BERLIN
© jdap
BERLIN
© jdap
BERLIN
© jdap
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Jul 10, 2005 15:06 (12 years ago)
I see what you mean John re. windows, I would have liked a bow shot as well, maybe next time, if there is one. Tilbury sky seems a permanent feature these days !! wasn't a very nice morning.

Ken
John Jones on Jul 09, 2005 22:06 (12 years ago)
Not a bad looking ship that Ken. In some ways looks older than her years design-wise, I'm thinking of those overly vertical rectangle windows.
And a lovely dark Tilbury sky adds to the shot!
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,061 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!