ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Eugen Rothenhofer - IMO 6516996

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Eugen RothenhoferAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:6516996Hits:876
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
492 g.t. built 1965.
German coaster seen sailing outbound at Tilbury on the evening of 16/7/86.

http://7seasvessels.com/?p=7689
Vessel Identification
Name:Renata
IMO:6516996
Former name(s):
- Eugen Rothenhoefer (Until 1992)
- Katharina S (Until 1984)
- Gerd Sibum (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:492 tons
Summer DWT:1,315 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EUGEN ROTHENHOEFER
© Mike Griffiths
EUGEN ROTHENHOFER
© PWR
EUGEN ROTHENHOFER
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on Aug 23, 2011 17:41 (5 years ago)
Interesting John, I saw this one on the same day :-)
Also interesting is how film worked better than digital with the Tilbury light. Great photo.

Regards

Bob
John Jones on Aug 23, 2011 16:23 (5 years ago)
Thanks for the additional information, most interesting!
Best Regards
John J.
AMOK211 on Aug 20, 2011 12:39 (5 years ago)
She was just part of the landscape from my window for years. Thanks for the link.
Aleksi Lindström on Aug 20, 2011 10:51 (5 years ago)
That's right AMOK211, it was tobacco smuggling. Broken up in 2003. Cheers, Aleksi
AMOK211 on Aug 20, 2011 09:54 (5 years ago)
I'm not sure, but i think this one ends her days in the mid 90s, staining in a dock at Sestao (up the estuary in Bilbao Port, Spain). The hull was painted in black, and the name was quite blurred, but i think she's the one you pictured back in 1986. I've heard she was caught entering the port with no lights. Smuggling probably. She's no more at the dock in Sestao, probably she was taken and laid down in 2002 or 2003.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 876 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!