ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAGNITOGORSK - IMO 7359553

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:MAGNITOGORSKAdded:Jul 09, 2005
Captured:IMO:7359553Hits:725
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Swinging in Inner Harbour, Fremantle WA, 7/12/1985
USSR name-ship of a class of 4 built by Valmet OY
Operated by Baltic Shipping Co., Leningrad
Vessel Identification
Name:Naesborg
IMO:7359553
Former name(s):
- Rosario (Until 2006 Mar)
- Rosanne (Until 2004 Jul)
- Daisy (Until 2000 May)
- Euroshipping 2 (Until 1997 Jan)
- Magnitogorsk (Until 1996 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:32,173 tons
Summer DWT:22,691 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAGNITOGORSK
© Mike Griffiths
NAESBORG
© DIMITRIOS
MAGNITOGORSK
© Capt. Jan Melchers
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
BMP on Feb 06, 2011 23:08 (5 years ago)
Still the list sisterships:
m/v KOMSOMOLSK (Built in 1976, call sign U U D H, deadweight 22,691 t)
m/v ANATOLIY VASILJEV (Built in 1981, call sign U Q JW, deadweight 22,447 t)
m/v SMOLENSK (Built in 1981, call sign U V E L, deadweight 22,000 t)
BMP on Jan 27, 2011 00:42 (5 years ago)
The Soviet Union RO-RO vessel the Baltic Shipping Company.
m/v MAGNITOGORSK a head vessel.
Built in Finland: 1976
Call sign: UUDJ
Deadweight: 22,691 t
Cargo capacity: 14,287 t
Output: 2,300 b.h.p.
Speed: 18.5 kn
Flag: USSR
Home port: Leningrad, Baltic Shipping Company (Established in 1835)
Sisterships: KOMSOMOLSK (Built in Finland 1976)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 725 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!