ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANATOLIY VASILYEV - IMO 7910656

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:ANATOLIY VASILYEVAdded:Jul 09, 2005
Captured:IMO:7910656Hits:730
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Outbound from Fremantle WA, 14/6/1994
USSR Magnitogorsk class from Valmet OY shipyard
Operated by Baltic Shipping Co., St Petersburg
Shown with Russian (CIS) funnel colours, sailing into the sunset, which is rather what the Baltic Shipping Co. itself was doing at the time, at least as far as services to Australia were concerned.
Vessel Identification
Name:Spector
IMO:7910656
Former name(s):
- Niledutch Prospector (Until 2010 Jul)
- Nds Prospector (Until 2008 Jul)
- Laura (Until 2004 Jun)
- Laura Delmas (Until 2002 Jan)
- Repubblica De La Boca (Until 2002 Jan)
- Laura Delmas (Until 2002)
- Repubblica De La Boca (Until 2002)
- Jolly Celeste (Until 2000 Nov)
- Katsina (Until 1999 Jan)
- Anatoliy Vasilyev (Until 1997 Jan)
- Katsina (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:32,068 tons
Summer DWT:22,447 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ANATOLIY VASILYEV
© pieter melissen
ANATOLIY VASILYEV
© Mike Griffiths
ANATOLIY VASILYEV
© bs1mrc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
BMP on Feb 17, 2011 01:00 (5 years ago)
The Russian RO-RO vessel ANATOLIY VASILYEV the Baltic Shipping Company (BSC).
M/V ANATOLIY VASILYEV type M/V MAGNITOGORSK.
Built in Valmet Shipbuilding, Helsinki, Finland: 1981
Call sign: U Q J W
Deadweight: 22,447 t
Cargo capacity: 14,287 t
Output: 2,300 b.h.p.
Speed: 18.5 kn
Flag: USSR, 1991 - Russia
Home port: Leningrad, Baltic Shipping Company (Established in 1835), 1991 - Saint-Petersburg.
Sisterships:
MAGNITOGORSK (Built in 1976, call sign U U D J, deadweight 22,691 t) the head vessel
KOMSOMOLSK (Built in 1976, call sign U U D H, deadweight 22,691 t)
ANATOLIY VASILYEV (Built in 1981, call sign U Q J W, deadweight 22,447 t)
SMOLENSK (Built in 1981, call sign U V E L, deadweight 22,000 t)
Marie-Anne on Jul 09, 2005 07:54 (11 years ago)
Very nice picture. I realy love the sunset colours. And it just is a beatiful ship.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 730 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!