Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TIRADOR - IMO 9163702

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:TIRADORAdded:Jul 07, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
1,596 g.t. built in 1997 at Harlingen.
Owned by Reederei Paul Hase KG, Hammah.
Seen at Mistley on 9/7/05.
Vessel Identification
Flag:Denmark International Register
Former name(s):
- Tirador (Until 2011 Dec 16)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Offshore Supply Ship
Gross tonnage:1,624 tons
Summer DWT:2,035 tons
Length:89 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:3.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Aalborg
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
60°33’27.37” N, 4°54’48.79” E
Speed, course (heading):
9.7kts, 162° (159°)
Arrival:22nd Oct 2016
11:00:34 UTC
Last update:
16 hours 13 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 April 11th, 11:00:12 UTCStoresund
2016 April 10th, 02:00:13 UTCTananger
2016 April 3rd, 08:30:46 UTCDusavik
2016 April 3rd, 02:30:42 UTCDusavik
2016 April 2nd, 23:59:22 UTCTananger
2016 April 2nd, 15:30:52 UTCTananger
2016 March 24th, 14:00:07 UTCEide Sotra
2016 March 23rd, 18:00:53 UTCDusavik
2016 March 23rd, 03:00:13 UTCNotae
2016 March 22nd, 20:00:26 UTCNodus
More Of This Ship
© Alf Kåre Aasebø
© Geir Vinnes
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Jul 15, 2005 19:44 (11 years ago)
Hi John,
I have very fond memories of Mistley, know the area very well, my father was born at Bradfield
and we spent many happy summer holidays there with the Grandparents, didnt have a camera in those days, I take it that you go to the end of the quay to get the shot.

Kent Malo on Jul 11, 2005 01:44 (11 years ago)
I second Derek's photo comments, any ship is fair game, no matter what port it is in, having said that, I will have to look at Derek's photos. :-)
John Jones on Jul 09, 2005 22:40 (11 years ago)
Thanks Derek,
didn't mean to 'tread on your patch' but had taken the family to the Tendring Hundred show and suggested a trip to Harwich on the way home, that was taken at 5.30. But they have become suspicious of my motives by noticing that wherever we go these days it ends up with Daddy finding a ship :-D
I enjoy your photos from this lovely location.
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Jul 09, 2005 22:16 (11 years ago)
nice one jonesy, Took the same vessel today on my way home from work in Felixstowe. Was at Mistley about 1500hrs tide was a bit higher then guess I missed you.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 751 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!