ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FORUM TONGA - IMO 8809189

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brent [View profile]Title:FORUM TONGAAdded:Jul 10, 2005
Captured:IMO:8809189Hits:920
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Smal container vessel Forum Tonga ex Highland Chief at Tauranga in March 2001. Photo courtsey Howard Dunn.
Vessel Identification
Name:Highland Chief
IMO:8809189
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477011000
Callsign:VROB
Former name(s):
- Kiribati Chief (Until 2008 Oct)
- Highland Chief (Until 2001 Sep)
- Forum Tonga (Until 2001 Mar)
- Highland Chief (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,357 tons
Summer DWT:10,775 tons
Length:158 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:5.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°6’56.67” S, 153°39’54.67” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.3kts, 355° (358°)
Destination:
Location:Lautoka Fiji
Arrival:8th Mar 2017
19:00:51 UTC
Last update:
35 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 May 2nd, 22:00:54 UTCNoumea
2017 March 8th, 19:00:51 UTCLautoka Fiji
2017 January 30th, 19:00:33 UTCNoumea
2017 January 26th, 17:00:10 UTCBrisbane
2017 January 11th, 02:00:49 UTCMelbourne
2017 January 1st, 06:00:55 UTCNoumea
2016 December 26th, 06:00:24 UTCBrisbane
2016 December 1st, 19:00:51 UTCLautoka Fiji
2016 November 27th, 03:00:21 UTCProny Bay
2016 November 23rd, 01:00:19 UTCBrisbane
More Of This Ship
KIRIBATI CHIEF
© tropic maritime images
KIRIBATI CHIEF
© tropic maritime images
KIRIBATI CHIEF
© murphygodzilla
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Stan Muller on Jul 29, 2005 21:56 (11 years ago)
Great colors and angle Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 920 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!