ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC SAMIA - IMO 7310143

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:MSC SAMIAAdded:Nov 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:7310143Hits:839
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
MSC SAMIA 40,944-1973 at Felixstowe
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Samia
IMO:7310143
Former name(s):
- Maersk Kobe (Until 1994 Nov)
- Verrazano Bridge (Until 1994 Jan)
- Arabian Sea (Until 1991)
- Verrazano Bridge (Until 1989 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:40,944 tons
Summer DWT:35,480 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VERRAZANO BRIDGE
© simonwp
MSC SAMIA
© Gerolf Drebes
VERRAZANO BRIDGE
© andrecas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
George Drossos on Jan 22, 2007 06:28 (10 years ago)
IMO: 7310143
Main Engines: 2x 10cyl KSZ 105/180, MAN

Ex-names: Maersk Kobe(01.1994), Verrazano Bridge (10.1992), Arabian Sea (05.1990), Verrazano Bridge (06.1973).
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 839 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!