ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POINT HALIFAX - IMO 8519215

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:POINT HALIFAXAdded:Jan 30, 2009
Captured:IMO:8519215Hits:570
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Eastern Canada Towing Ltd's tug POINT HALIFAX alongside her berth in Halifax Harbour on 22nd of Jaunary 2009 having recently returned from a lengthly deployment in the High Arctic carrying out supply barge tows to Northern communities.
Built in 1986 by McTay Marine,Bromborough,England.
Gross Tonnage:489 tons.
LOA 33.5 M Beam 12.4 M
Propulsion:Twin screw/diesel 4,200 BHP.
Owners:Eastern Canada Towing Ltd.,Halifax,N.S.
Flag: Canada. Port: Halifax.
Call Sign: VOJM.
Photo © Capnken 2009.
Vessel Identification
Name:Leonard M
IMO:8519215
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001101
Callsign:VOJM
Former name(s):
- Point Halifax (Until 2012 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:457 tons
Summer DWT:296 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Halifax
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LEONARD M & DOWDEN SPIRIT
© Marc Boucher
LEONARD M & NIAGARA SPIRIT
© Marc Boucher
LEONARD M & NIAGARA SPIRIT
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 570 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!