Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:WESTERBORGAdded:Jul 07, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Westerborg, Ex Bothniaborg. General Cargo.
IMO No 8817382.
Built 1991, Builder Ferus Smit, Netherlands.
Flag Netherlands.
Owner Wagenborg Shipping
DWT 3,005, GT 1,999, NT 1,203.
Engine, Caterpillar.

Picture taken July 9th 2005
at Oshawa, Lake Ontario. Some cargo unloaded.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hav Sund
Flag:Faeroe Islands
Former name(s):
- Myras (Until 2013 Jun)
- Maple (Until 2008 Apr)
- Westerborg (Until 2006 Jan)
- Bothniaborg (Until 2004 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,999 tons
Summer DWT:3,000 tons
Length:82 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Runavik
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
47°25’17.93” N, 70°23’22.01” W
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 261° (148°)
Location:Harbour Grace
Arrival:7th Dec 2015
10:00:43 UTC
Last update:
11 months 10 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2015 December 7th, 10:00:43 UTCHarbour Grace
2014 July 9th, 12:00:36 UTCHafnarfjodur Isl
2014 July 1st, 11:34:54 UTCBay Robert
2014 March 16th, 20:29:21 UTCSzczecin Poland
2012 November 5th, 01:00:30 UTCAkureyri
2012 October 29th, 09:30:58 UTCNuuk
More Of This Ship
© Marc Boucher
© Wil Weijsters
© Steve Geronazzo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jim Gallacher on Jul 14, 2005 12:18 (11 years ago)
Thanks Jeff.
She left at 8.00pm July 12th heading for Rotterdam i've posted 2 pics of her leaving.
Jeff Thoreson on Jul 12, 2005 00:12 (11 years ago)
Nice looking little vessel. Nice shot Jim. Has she departed yet?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 692 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!