ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DAY PECKINPAUGH - IMO 5087182

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:DAY PECKINPAUGHAdded:Jul 13, 2005
Captured:IMO:5087182Hits:782
Photo Category: Cement Carriers
Description:
Day Peckinpaugh tied up at Erie at the Old Ore Dock, 11:22 a.m. 10 July 2005. The Peckinpaugh, which has been layed up in Erie since 2 September 1994, has been purchased by the New York State Canal System and will be used as a museum. Unfortunately it's tow from Erie will leave at 0400 Monday, and proceed to Buffalo and finally, Lockport.
Vessel Identification
Name:Day Peckinpaugh
IMO:5087182
Flag:U.s.a.
Callsign:WC9447
Former name(s):
- Richard J.barnes (Until 1958)
- I.l.i.101 (Until 1936)
- Interwaterways Line Incorporated 101 (Until 1932)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Museum Ship
Gross tonnage:834 tons
Summer DWT:1,514 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Erie Pa
Build year:1921
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DAY PECKINPAUGH
© Matt Ruscher
DAY PECKINPAUGH
© Rudi Rabe
DAY PECKINPAUGH
© Jeff Thoreson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 782 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!